40G QSFP+ CWDM Transceiver

Features

  • Single-wavelength 40G PAM4 transmission
  • Fixed wavelengths on CWDM Grid
  • Up to 10km over SMF
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Integrated FEC function
  • Power dissipation 3.5W (typical)
  • 4x10G XLAUI host interface
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA SFF-8636
  • QSFP+ MSA digital monitoring functions

Applications

  • CWDM 40GBASE-LR

Product Description

Alpine Optoelectronics’ 40G CWDM QSFP+ pluggable optical transceiver modules are designed for multiple 40GbE links up to 10km distance over standard G.652 single mode optical fibers (SMF).
The module’s CWDM transmitter is Laser Class 1 compliant according to International Safety Standard IEC-60825. The receiver section uses a PIN-PD detector. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface as specified by QSFP+ MSA specification SFF-8636.

 

Powered by http://www.hotdoodle.com, HotDoodle™ Custom Web Design and Quality Affordable Website Designers for Small Businesses and Professionals
Editable I18n websites with language switching Site Map
Back to Top